National Agriculture Training Academy

Government of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
NATA News

Appendix A: List of Resource Personnel

Course Title: e-Agriculture and its Development Initiatives

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1

Dr. Muhammad Math hurul Haque

Director General

01714-688233

dgnata14@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

2

Dr. Mustafizur Rahman

Professor

01718-186642

BSMRAU, Gazipur

 

3

Md. Abdul Malek

Agriculture Extension Officer (AEO)

01716-924344

DAE

Fulbaria, Mymensingh

4

Mir Nurul Alam

Deputy Director (Planning and Publication)

01755-507728

Mirnurulalam.dae@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

5

Gonesh Chandra Saha

Assistant Professor

01717-007863

BSMRAU, Gazipur

 

6

Boktier Nur Siddique

Divisional Forester

01711-819670

Dept. of Forest

Dhaka

7

Dr. Md. Jahangir Alam

Deputy Director

01715-111486

AIS, Khamarbari, Dhaka

8

Dr. Anil Kumar Das

Deputy Director

ICT Management

01712-150667

DAE, Khamarbari, Dhaka

 

9

Md. Delwar Hossain

PSO

01974-667799

SRDI, Dhaka

 

10

Muhammad Maruf Masum

Agriculture Information and Communication Specialist

01552-435691

AIS, Khamarbari, Dhaka

 

11

Dr. Rafiqul Islam

Professor

01552-495641

BSMRAU, Gazipur

 

12

Dr. Md. Saiful Islam

PSO

01552-388731

BARI, Gazipur

13

Dr. Md. Islam Uddin Mollah

CSO

01712-034459

BRRI, Gazipur

14

Muh. Shahadat Hossain Siddique

Agriculture Extension Officer

01753-896598

DAE

Belkuchi, Sirajgonj

 

15

MD. Faysal Ahmed

Executive Engineer

01712-018484

BADC, Dhaka

 

16

Md. Mokbul Hossain

PSO

01710-287841

SRDI, Dhaka

 

17

Sukalpa Das

Upazila Agriculture Officer

01711-488602

DAE

Srremongal, Moulovibazar

 

Course Title: Advanced ICT Management

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1.

AHM Bazlur Rahman

CEO

01711881647

ceo@bnnrc.net

BNNRC, Dhaka

 

2.

Dr. Md. Golam Mahboob

Senior Scientific Officer

01816194986

golam.mahboob@gmail.com

BARI, Gazipur

3.

Akram Hossain

Net Work Engineer

01743936055

akram@bsmrau.edu.bd

BSMRAU Gazipur

 

4.

AFM Tariqul Islam

Scientific Officer 

01727700625

tareq@bari.gov.bd

ASICT Division BARI,

Gazipur-1701

5.

Md. Rashadul Islam

Senior Officer

 

01710605106

rashad.vai@gmai.com

IT Department

Unique Business System Ltd, Dhaka

6.

Md. Saifur Rahman Joarder

Senior Assistant Engineer

01714342417

 

LGED, Dhaka

7.

Md. Zakir Hasnat

Information Officer (plant Protechtion)

01716987387

zhasnat @yahoo.com

AIS, Khamer Bari, Dhaka

 

8.

Altaf Hossain Shiekh

Consultant

(Deputy Secretary)

01716571158

altaf6715@gmail

a2i

PM Office

Dhaka

9.

Dr. Roshidul Hasan

Associate Professor

01713313658

roshidul.hasan@gmail.com

BSMRAU, Gazipur

 

10.

Quazi A. Rayhan

Additional Deputy Director

01711936427

qarayhan@yahoo.com

Ministry of Agriculture

 

11.

Dr. Md. Sayedur Rahman

DD(Admin. and Support Service)

01552495564

sayedur.63

@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

12.

Mir Nurul Alam

Director

(Training)

01711193834

mirnurulalam.dae@gmail.com

NATA,Gazipur

13.

Md. Saiful Islam

Principal Scientific Officer 

01552388731

saiful@bari.gov.bd

ASICT Division BARI

Gazipur-1701

14.

Dr. Md. Mayenuddin

Deputy Director

(Food technology)

01711969688

01674174510

mayen.dae85@yahoo.com

NATA,Gazipur

15.

Khabirun Nahar

Senior Assistant Director

(Pulse and Oil Crops)

01733995286

naharkhabirun@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

 

Course Title: Change Management through ICT

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1

Mr. Md. Arfe Elahi

Manager-IT

01718-482426

a2i, PMO

2

Mohammad Kamrul Hasan

DD (Outreach & Communications) 

01817-571838

Governance Innovation Unit, PMO

3

Mr. Md. Lutfur Rahman (DS)

Domain Specialist (SPS)

01711-314476

a2i, PMO

4

Mr. Manik Mahmud

Capacity Development Specialist

01731-928297

a2i, PMO

5

Mr. Mir Nurul Alam

Director-Training

01755-507728

NATA, Gazipur

6

Mr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (DS)

Domain Specialist (Innovation Training)

01712-123230

a2i, PMO

7

Mohammad Kamrul Hasan

DD (Outreach & Communications) 

01817-571838

Governance Innovation Unit, PMO

8

Munshi Mohammad Hedayet Ullah , Director(Admin)

01711-193834

NATA, Gazipur

9

Dr. Shah Mohammad Sanaul Hoque

Director-Capacity Development

01720-038610

a2i, PMO

10

Dr. Md. Sayedur Rahman

DD (Admin & Support Service)

01552-495564

NATA, Gazipur

 

Course Title: Modern Office Management

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1

Mohammod Firoj Miah

Aditional Secretary Rtd.)

01552395244

firozmia_07@yahoo.com

 

2

Abul Kashem Md. Borhan Uddin

Joint Secretary,

01716712349

abulkashem.borhan@yahoo.com

Ministry of Jute and Textile

3

Munshi Mohammad Hedayet Ullah

DG (Incharge)

01711193834

dgnata14@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

4

Md. Jakir Hossain

Deputy Director

(Genetics & Plant Breeding)

01715797920

hzakir104@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

5

Dr. Md. Aklas Uddin

Deputy Director

(Planning and Publication)

01716257354

akhlas.uddin@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

6

Mr Rajibul Islam

DD (Admin)

01712222149

razibislam.15169@gmail.com

BPATC, Saver, Dhaka

7

Dr. Md. Sayedur Rahman

Deputy Director

(Admin & Support Service)

01552495564

sayedur.63@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

8

Dr. Md. Abu Sayed Miah

DD (Plant Pathology)

01712024623

sayeedplp@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

9

Ranjit Kumar Pal

Deputy Director (Agril. Machinery & Water Management)

01818600706

ranjitrkpbd@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

10

Khabirunnahar

Senior Assistant Director

(Pulse & Oil Crops)

01733995286

naharkhabirun@yahoo.com

 

11

Mohammad Shahadot hossain Siddique

SAD (Agric. Economics),

01753896598

muhammadsiddiquee@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur



Course Title: Climate Smart Agriculture

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1

Dr. Md. Abdul Muyeed

Additional Director

01716940311

muyeedbd61@yahoo.com

DAE,Dhaka Region

2

Dr. Habib Mohammad Naser

PSO, Soil Science

01750440207

nasemh2@yahoo.com

Soil Science Division,

BARI, Gazipur

3

Muhammad Emdadul Haque

Deputy Director

(Gen.& Pl.Breeding)

01715-373207 emdaddal@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

4

Dr.Jatish C.Biswas

CSO & Head

01715332857

jatishn@yahoo.com

Soil Science Division,

BRRI, Gazipur

5

Dr.Tamal Lata Aditya

PSO& Head

01715382329

dr@brri.gov.bd

Genetics & Pl. Breeding Division, BRRI, Gazipur

6

Umme Aminun Naher

PSO

 

Soil Science Division,

BRRI, Gazipur

7

Dr. Md. Moshiur Rahman

Professor

01711072561

rahmanag63@yahoo.com

Bangladesh Agricultural University,Mymensingh-2202

8

Dr.Md. Isreil Hossain

CSO & Head

 

FMPE Division, BARI, Gazipur.

9

Dr. Nirmal Chandra Shil

PSO

 

Soil Science Division,

BARI, Gazipur.

10

Dr. Md. Alimur Rahman

SSO (Agronomy)

01712158612

alimurbd@yahoo.com

Research Agriculture Research, BARI, Rahmatpur,

Barisal.

11

Dr.Md. Mayen Uddin

Deputy Director

(Food Technology)

01711-969688

mayen.dae85@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

12

Md.Tahazul Islam

Senior Assistant Director

(Cereal and Cash Crops)

01717-287940

tahazul@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

 



 

Course Title: Disaster Management in Agriculture

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1.

Dr. Md. Abdul Wazed

Additional Secretary and

Director General

 

Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics, Agargaon, Dhaka

2.

Dr. Abu Wali Raghib Hassan

Additional Director

01711224573

awrhassan@gmail.com

Planning, Project Implementation and ICT wing, DAE, Khamarbari, Dhaka

3.

Dr. Fazle Rabbi Sadeque Ahmed

Project Coordinator

01552310099

frsa1962@yahoo.co.uk

Community Climate Change Project (CCCP), PKSF

4.

Dr. Md. Abdul Muyeed,

Additional Director

01716940311

 

DAE, Dhaka Region

5.

Dr. Apurba Kanti Choudhury

Principal Scientific Officer

01819128302

bd_apurba

@yahoo.com

OFRD, BARI, Gazipur

6.

Muhammad Emdadul Haque PhD, Deputy Director

(Genetics and Plant Breeding)

01715373207

emdaddae

@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

7.

Dr. Md. Rafiqul Islam

PD, DCRMA Project

01715135406

rafiqulislam.ag @gmail.com

CDMP II/ DAE Part, Dhaka

8.

Dr. Mazharul Aziz

ADD (LR) and Focal Person

01712119259

azizdae@gmail.com

AMISD Project, DAE, Khamarbari, Dhaka

9.

Dr. Mohammad Golam Mostafa

Senior Assistant Director (Environment and Agroforestry)

01712803348

kbdmostafa@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

10.

Md. Shameem Hassan Bhuiyan, Meteorologist and Project Manager

01750000456

WIBCI Project, Bangladesh Meteorological Department, Dhaka

11.

Nitai Chandra Dey Sarkar

Assistant Director (GIS)

01552331433

Department of Disaster Management, Mohakhali, Dhaka

 



 

 

Course Title: Eco-friendly Plant Protection Technology

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1

Md. Motaher Hossain, PhD

Associate Professor,

Plant Pathology Department

BSMRAU, Gazipur

01917043506,

01670254050

BSMRAU, Gazipur

2

Dr. M.A. Latif

PSO and Head

Plant Pathology Division, BRRI

01715034094

BRRI, Gazipur

3

Md. Monjurul Hannan ,

Additonal Direrctor, PPW, DAE, Khamarbari, Dhaka

01745938170

DAE, Khamarbari, Dhaka

4

Md. Arman Haidar

ADD, PPW, DAE, Khamarbari, Dhaka

01911288331

DAE, Khamarbari, Dhaka

5

Prof.Dr.Ismail Hossain Mian

Plant Pathology Department

BSMRAU,Gazipur,

01715280106

BSMRAU, Gazipur,

6

Dr. Syed Nurul Alam

CSO and Head

Division of Entomology, BARI , Gazipur

01711907886

BARI , Gazipur

7

Dr. Atiqua Ayub

CSO and Head,

Division of Pathology, BARI , Gazipur

01716549366

BARI , Gazipur

8

Nur Ahmed

PhD in Ecology(SLU.Sweden) and Head

Entomology Division,BRRI

0171 1445226

BRRI, Gazipur

9

Dr. Md. Abdul Mazed

Sr. AD, NATA, Gazipur

01814849190

NATA, Gazipur

10

Dr. Md. Sayedur Rahman

DD (Entomology), NATA, Gazipur

01552495564

NATA, Gazipur

11

A, K, M, Amdadul Hoque

Sr. AD, NATA, Gazipur

0172036 4979

NATA, Gazipur

12

Dr. Md. Samiul Haque,

PhD in Ecology and Head, Entomology Division, BRRI, Gazipur.

01715011351

BRRI, Gazipur.

 

Course Title: Financial Management

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

  1.  

Md. Abdur Rouf Joint

Secretary, Director, DPE

01552425760

DPE

  1.  

Md. Abdur Rouf Joint

Secretary, Director, DPE

01552425760

DPE

  1.  

A.K.M Amdadul Hoque

Sr. AD, NATA

01720364979

 

  1.  

Munshi Mohammad Hedayet Ullah

Director (Admin),NATA

01711193834

NATA, Gazipur

  1.  

Md. Shahiduzzaman

CAO, MoEd

01718226280

Ministry of Education

  1.  

Partho Saroth iGuha

AC Tax, Gazipur

 

Office of the Income Tax Office, Gazipur

  1.  

Mr. Amirul Islam

DS (Budget), MoA.

01917752007

 

  1.  

Dr. Md. Shariful Islam,

DD(Agronomy),NATA

 

NATA, Gazipur

  1.  

Md. Eskandar Hossain Sr. AD, NATA

01938615225

NATA, Gazipur

  1.  

Mr. Nur Nobi

Joint Secretary

01715087662

 

  1.  

Dr. Md. Sayedur Rahman

DD(Admin), NATA

01552495564

NATA, Gazipur

  1.  

Dr. Abdul Mazed

Sr. AD, NATA

01814849190

NATA, Gazipur

  1.  

Md. Emdadul Haque, PhD

DD (Genetics & Plant Breeding), NATA,

01715373207

NATA, Gazipur

  1.  

Md. Jamal Uddin,

DD(Entomology), NATA

01718214607

NATA, Gazipur

  1.  

Dr. Md. Mayenuddin,

DD(Food Technology)

01711969688

NATA, Gazipur

  1.  

Khabirun Nahar

Sr. AD, NATA(Pulse & oil crops)

01733995286

NATA, Gazipur

 

 



 

 

Course Title: Food Security

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1.

Dr. Md. Delwar Hossain Mazumder, DD Extn.

01815-597304

dhossain1960@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

2.

Dr. R. K. Talukder

Consultant

01720343873

FAO, Dhaka

3.

Dr. Jibon krisna Biswash

DG

01711960349

BRRI, Gazipur

4.

Dr. Md. Hossain Mondol

DG

01712630006

BARI, Gazipur

5.

Dr. Shabuddin Ahamed

Head and Director

01757391253

HRC, BARI

6.

Md. Abdul Mazed

DFO

01711070949

DoF, Gazipur

7.

Dr. Md. Zahirul Islam

ULO

01711157404

zislamulo@gmail.com

Upazila Livestock Office, Gazipur

8.

Dr. Nirod Chandra Sarker

DD and Project Director

01552408152

MDC, Saver, Dhaka

9.

Md. Hamidur Rahman

DG

01711803695

DAE, Khamarbari, Dhaka

10.

Dr. Md. Hafiz Uddin

PSO

01715063263

Post-harvest Division, BARI

11.

Sibly Nazir

Joint Secretary and Director

01715244534

BIRTAN, MOA

12.

Dr. Shahidur Rashid Bhuiyan

Pro-VC

01552467445

SAU, Sylhet

13.

Dr. Md. Monirul Islam

Director (Nutrition)

0177686866

BARC, Dhaka

 



 

Course Title: Public Procurement Procedure

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1.

Md. Nabi Noor

Ex. Director

010715087662

mnoor130@yahoo.com

 

REB and Consultant, World Bank

2.

Eng. Md. Abdur Razzaque

Superintending Engineer

01715811837

razzaquepdeng@yahoo.com

 

BARI, Gazipur

3.

Engr. Md. Mahboob Hasan

Sr. Procurement Specialist

01923292320

URP, RAJUK, Dhaka

4.

Md. Saifur Rahman Joarder

Senior Assistant Engineer

01714342417

LGED, Dhaka

5.

Md. Shahiduzzaman

CAO

01718226280 shahiduzzaman.cao@gmail.com

Ministry of Education

6.

Md. Kafil Uddin,

District Accounts Officer,

0249262548

 

Gazipur

7.

Munshi Muhammad Hedayet Ullah

Director (Adm.)

hedayetullah_59@yahoo.com

01711193834

NATA, Gazipur

8.

Dr. Md. Sayadur Rahman

DD (Adm.)

01552495564

sayedur.63@gmail.com

 

NATA, Gazipur

9.

Musfiqua Hasneen Chowdhury, Senior Assistant Director

01716972977

mushfiqua21@yahoo.com

 



Course Title: Project Appraisal and Formulation of Development Project Proforma (DPP)

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

e-mail and Cell No.

Organization

1

Kazi Hasan Imam

Director

(Planning and Development )

kazihasanimam@yahoo.com

01716401005

 

BPATC, Savar, Dhaka

2

Md. AbdulKhaleque

Assistant Professor

khalequedu02@gmail.com

01717437121

 

Dept of Development Studies

University of Dhaka

3

A. M. MostafaTarek

Procurement Consultant

ammostafatarek@hotmail.com

01711-106550

World Bank, Dhaka

4

Mir Nurul Alam

Director (Training)

mirnurulalam.dae@gmail.com

01755 50 77 28

 

NATA, Gazipur

5

Munshi Mohammad Hedayet Ullah

Director (Admin)

01711-193834

hedayetullah_59@yahoo.com

 

NATA, Gazipur

6

Dr. Ataur RahmanHowlader

Deputy Director

(Soil Science)

ataurdae87@gmail.com

01814301360

NATA, Gazipur

7

Dr. Sayedur Rahman, Deputy Director

(Admin & Support Service)

sayedur.63@gmail.com

01552495564

 

NATA, Gazipur

8

Dr. Md. Mayenuddin

Deputy Director

(Food technology)

01711-969688

mayen.dae85@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

9

Khabirun Nahar, Senior Assistant Director

(Pulse & Oil Crops)

01733-995286

naharkhabirun@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

10

Ferdowsi Easmin

Senior Assistant Director (Biotechnology)

shekha13@gmail.com

01670068201

 

NATA, Gazipur

 

 

 

Course Title: ToT on Innovation and Digital Bangladesh

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1.

S. M Sanaul Hoque, PhD

Capacity Building Expert

01720038610

mizn4ict

@gmail.com

a2i, PM office, Dhaka

2.

Manik Mahmud

Capacity Development Specialist

01731928297

manikundp@gmail.com

a2i, PM office, Dhaka

3.

Md. Mizanur Rahman

Domain Specialist

 

01712123230

a2i, PM office, Dhaka

4.

Munshi Mohammad Hedayet Ullah

Director (Administration)

01755507728

hedayetullah_59@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

5.

Mir Nurul Alam

Director (Training)

01711193834

mirnurulalam.dae@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

7.

Dr. Md. Mayen Uddin

Deputy Director (Food technology)

01711969688

mayen.dae85@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

8.

Khabirun Nahar

Senior Assistant Director (Pulse & Oil Crops)

01733995286

naharkhabirun@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

 



 

Course Title: Training of Trainers

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1

Professor Dr. M Mozahar Ali

Director

01711391190

mozahar55@yahoo.co.uk

Graduate Training Institute, Bangladesh Agriculture University, Mymensingh

2

Professor Dr. Abdul Halim

Ex-Professor

 

Department of Agricultural Extension Education, Bangladesh Agriculture University, Mymensingh

3

Professor Dr. Md. Abdul Momen Miah

Consultant, NATA

01712734143

mammiah_bau@yahoo.com

Department of Agricultural Extension Education, Bangladesh Agriculture University, Mymensingh

 

 

 

Course Title: Value Chain Management of Economically Important Horticultural Crops in Bangladesh

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1.

Dr. Md. Abdul Jalil Bhuyan; MD

hortex@hortex.org

Hortex Foundation;

2.

Dr. Md. AnisurRahman;

anisur58@gmail.com

Freelanced Consultant;

3.

Dr. Fakrul Islam; Professor

smfakhruli@gmail.com

Consultant, FAO;

4.

Dr. Miaruddin; CSO

 

BARI, Gazipur

5.

Mohammad Jahangir Alam PhD; Professor

alambau2003@yahoo.com

BAU;

6.

Md. Bazlur Rahman, Ex Consultant

brahman027@gmail.com

DAE & Hortex;

7.

Md. Hafizul Haque Khan; PSO

 

BARI, Gazipur

8.

Mitul Kumar Saha; AGM(Marketing)

mitulecon@gmail.com

Hortex Foundation;

9.

Md. Mahmud Hassan, Deputy Director (Horticulture)

01817066613

mahmudhassandae@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur





Course Title: Seed Technology

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1.

Dr. M. Moynul Haque

Professor (Agronomy)

01711908640

munul60@yahoo.com

BSMRAU, Gazipur

2.

Mr. M. Sajahan Ali

Advisor

01730013391

alliemdsadi@yahoo.com

Petrochem (Bd.) Ltd., Dhaka

3.

Dr. Shahabuddin Ahmed

Director (Ret.)

01757391253

sahmed56@gmail.com

HRC, BARI, Gazipur

4.

Mr. Md Khairul Basher

Additional Director (Admin.)

01720379535

dp@sca.gov.bd

SCA, Gazipur

5.

Dr. Md. Azizul Haque

Assistant General Manager (Ret.) Seed

01716726343

BADC, Dhaka

6.

Dr. Md. Shariful Islam

Deputy Director (Agronomy)

01743051115

mshriful60@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

7.

Dr. Md. Khalequzzaman

Chief Scientific Officer and Head

01715752595

zamanmk64@yahoo.com

GRSD, BRRI, Gazipur

8.

Mr. Ranjit Kumar Pal

Deputy Director (FM and Irrigation Mgt.)

01818600706

ranjitkpbd@gmail.com

NATA, Gazipur

9.

Dr. Md. Jamil Hasan

Principal Scientific Officer

01718289331

tusher_01@yahoo.com

 

10.

Mr. Md. Hasan Kabir

Deputy Director (Finance)

01775223383

ddfinance@sca.gov.bd

SCA, Gazipur

11.

Dr. Md. Abdul Jobber

Chief Seed Technologist

01552431700

NST Lab., SCA, Gazipur

12.

Dr. Md. Zakir Hossain

Deputy Director (Seed Regulation)

01980503919

ddsr@sca.gov.bd

SCA, Gazipur

13.

Mr. Shafiqul Akhter, PhD

Chief Executive Officer

01938849363

Krishibid Seed Ltd. Dhaka

14.

Khabirunnahar

Senior Assistant Director (Pulse and Oil Crops)

01733995286

naharkhabirun@yahoo.com

NATA, Gazipur

 



Course Title: Good Governance

Sl. No.

Name and Designation

Cell No. and e-mail

Organization

1

Dr. Md. Shamsul Arefin

Director General

01741-329408

Anti-Corruptiopn Commission

2

Mir Nurul Alam

Director-Training

01755-507728

NATA, Gazipur

3

Munshi Mohammad Hedayet Ullah

Director(Admin)

01711-193834

NATA, Gazipur

4

Anowara Akhter

DD (Environment and Agro Forestry)

01918-023360

NATA, Gazipur

5

Dr. Md. Sayedur Rahman

DD (Admin & Support Service)

01552-495564

NATA, Gazipur

6

Dr. Md. Akhlas Uddin

DD (Planning & Publication)

01716257354

NATA, Gazipur

7

Mr. Manik Mahmud

Capacity Development Specialist

01731-928297

a2i, PMO

Appendix B: List of Faculty Members

 

Photo

Name, Designation & ID

Phone, Cell & E-mail

Date of Birth

Own Dist. & Upazila

 

Mizanur Rahman

Director General

1189

02-49263298

01718277525

dgnata14@gmail.com

01.01.1960

Chandpur, Faridganj

 

Mir Nurul Alam

Director (Training)

1199

029294228

01755-507728

mirnurulalam.dae@gmail.com

01.09.1960

Tangail,

Sadar

 

Munshi Mohammad Hedayet Ullah

Director (Admin)

1214

02-49294227

01711-193834

hedayetullah_59@yahoo.com

31.08.1959

Narail,

Sadar

 

Dr. Md. Abu Sayeed Miah

Deputy Director

(Plant Pathology)

1289

01712-024623

sayeedplp@gmail.com

01.12.1962

Tangail, Ghatail

 

Dr. Md. Ataur Rahman Howlader

Deputy Director

(Soil Science)

1290

02-9263143

01814-301360

ataurdae87@gmail.com

10.12.1960

Gopalganj,

Kotalipara

 

Dr. Md. Shariful Islam

Deputy Director

(Agronomy)

1367

01743-051115

mshariful60@yahoo.com

31.10.1960

Satkhira, Assasuni

 

 

Dr. Md. Delwar Hossain Mazumder

Deputy Director

(Agril. Ext. & Rural Economy)

1385

01815-597304

dhossain1960@yahoo.com

26.08.1960

Feni, Chhagalnaiya

 

Ranjit Kumar Pal

Deputy Director (Agril. Machinery & Water Management)

1433

0249263256

01818-600706

ranjitrkpbd@gmail.com

12.03.1963

Tangail, Mirzapur

 

Dr. Muhammad Emdadul Haque

Deputy Director

(Genetics & Plant Breeding)

1462

01715-373207

emdaddal@gmail.com

01.02.1964

Shariatpur, Bhedarganj

 

Md. Mahmud Hasan

Deputy Director (Horticulture)

1488

01817-066613

mahamudhassandae@gmail.com

01.12.1962

Pirojpur, Nesarabad

 

Md. Jamal Uddin

Deputy Director (Entomology)

1511

01718-214607

jamaluddin6257@yahoo.com

04.09.1962

Jhenaidah, Shailkupa

 

Anowara Akhter

Deputy Director

(Environment & Agroforestry)

1560

01918-023360

anowaraakhter@yahoo.com

10.08.1963

Tangail, Mirzapur

 

 

 

Mahmudul Hasan

Project Director

1634

01715-101818

hasandae@yahoo.com

02.10.1964

Mymensingh, Trishal

 

Dr. Md. Aklas Uddin

Deputy Director

(Planning and Publication)

1648

01716-257354

akhlas.uddin@yahoo.com

27.10.1963

Mymensingh, Phulpur

 

Dr. Md. Mayen Uddin

Deputy Director

(Food Technology)

1652

01711-969688

mayen.dae85@yahoo.com

01.10.1964

Kishoreganj,

Itna

 

Dr. Md. Sayedur Rahman

Deputy Director

(Admin & Support Service)

1675

02-49261075

01552-495564

sayedur.63@gmail.com

31.12.1963

Kishoreganj,

Katiadi

 

Dr. Arabinda Kumar Roy

Senior Assistant Director (Genetics & Plant Breeding)

1692

01720-638405

arabinda_kroy@yahoo.com

01.10.1964

Khulna,

Rupsha

 

Dr. Md. Abdul Mazed

Senior Assistant Director

(Horticulture Crop Pest)

1728

01814-849190

mazed13th.dae@gmail.com

21.02.1964

Joypurhat, Panchbibi

 

Dr. Md. Golam Mostafa

Senior Assistant Director

(Environment & Agroforestry)

1837

01712-803348

kbdmostafa@gmail.com

 

13.03.1970

Thakurgaon, Baliadangi

 

Khabirunnahar

Senior Assistant Director

(Pulse & Oil Crops)

1888

01733-995286

naharkhabirun@yahoo.com

08.05.1967

Chandpur, Matlab North

 

S.M. Kaiser Sikder

Senior Assistant Director (Agriculture extension)

1907

01715-111487

sarashi1999@gmail.com

02.01.1972

Mymensingh, Haluaghat

 

Mst. Mushfiqua Hasneen Chowdhury

Senior Assistant Director

(Soil Physics)

1964

01716-972977

mushfiqua21@yahoo.com

21.11.1969

Dinajpur, Hakimpur

 

Abul Kalam Azad

Senior Assistant Director (Farm Machinery and Water Management)

1995

01940-652412

azadipm@gmail.com

27.02.1972

Gazipur,

Kapasia

 

Nilufar Yasmin

Senior Assistant Director

(Soil Chemistry & Microbiology)

2010

01711-789565

nilufaryasminiris@gmail.com

17.11.1972

Kurigram, Rowmari

 

Jharna Begum

Senior Assistant Director

(Field Crop Pest)

2014

01716-227489

jharna.kahaloo@gmail.com

22.06.1973

Naogaon, Patnitala

 

A.K.M. Amdadul Hoque

Senior Assistant Director

(Horticulture Crop Disease)

2043

01720-364979

amdadhoque74@gmail.com

28.04.1974

Netrokona, Kalmakanda

 

Md. Eskandar Hossain

Senior Assistant Director

(Vegetables & Spices)

2052

01938-615225

eskandarhossain@yahoo.com

16.08.1970

Mymensingh, Phulpur

 

Nilufa Aktar

Senior Assistant Director

(Food Processing Technology)

01719-174775

nilufaa@yahoo.com

01.03.1976

Sherpur, Jhenaigati

 

Tahazul Islam

Senior Assistant Director

(Cereal & Cash Crop)

2236

01717-287940

tahazul@yahoo.com

14.09.1981

Rangpur, Pirgonj

 

Ferdousi Yesmin

Senior Assistant Director

(Biotechnology)

01670-068201

Sheka13@gnul .com

07.11.1977

Dhaka,

Dhaka

 

Nadira Khanam

Senior Assistant Director

(Flower & Fruit)

2330

01778-066360

nadira_khanam81@yahoo.com

01.11.1980

Dhaka,

Dohar

 

Mst. Irin Parvin

Senior Assistant Director

(Field Crop Disease)

2406

01727-249448

irin.dae28@gmail.com

25.12.1982

Joypurhat,

Sadar

 

Muhammad Shahadat Hossain Siddique

Senior Assistant Director

(Agriculture Economic)

2533

01753-896598

muhammadsiddiquee@gmail.com

15.01.1982

Tangail,

 

Most. Nurnahar

UpzilaAgriculture Officer (LR)

2688

01712-672804

nrsdae2011@gmail.com

12.12.1982

Rangpur, Pirgonj

 

Fateha nur

Senior Assistant Director

(Genetics & Plant Breeding)

2689

01720-638405

fateha.nur29@gmail.com

01.07.1961

Netrokona, Sadar

 

 

 

Appendix C: List of Other Officers and Staff

 

Photo

Name & Designation

Cell No

Date of Birth

Own Dist. & Upazila

 

A.B.M. Saifullah

Sub- Assistant Engineer

01715-865909

01.07.1961

Bogra, Shajahanpur

 

Tayeb Ahammed

Physical Instructor

01716-420879

14.03.1964

Netrokona,

Sadar

 

Md. Sirajul Islam

Administrative Officer

01711-581998

01.05.1960

Faridpur, Alfadanga

 

Md. Razzaqul Hayder

Printing Machine Operator

01819-102824

31.12.1959

Lakshmipur, Ramganj

 

Nurun Nahar Begum

Demonstrator (Lab)

01556-464495

18.04.1967

Gazipur, Kapasia

 

Sadikun Nahar

Demonstrator (Lab)

01736-681444

01.11.1974

Tangail,

Kalihati

 

Sadia Afrin

Demonstrator (Lab)

01816-210180

20.01.1979

Dhaka

 

 

Ferdous Ara

Demonstrator (Lab)

01815-037590

07.11.1979

Narayanganj, Bandar

 

Sabina Yesmin

Sub-Assistant Agriculture Officer (Field)

01553-577029

18.12.1982

Sirajganj, Ullapara

 

Md. Abdul Mazed

Draftsman

01715-811818

25.03.1962

Gazipur,

Sadar

 

Md. Atiur Rahman

Assistant Printing Machine Operator

01556-633687

01.01.1961

Pirojpur,

Sadar

 

Md. Shahidul Islam

Nazir-cum-Cashier

01815-003758

29.11.1960

Chandpur, Shahrasti

 

Md. Nuruzzaman

Data entry Operator

01715-494081

23.08.1964

Mymensingh,

Sadar

 

Md. Ahsan Ullah

Driver

01675-030579

01.01.1959

Lakshmipur,

Raipur

 

Abdul Bari

Driver

01718-487981

10.09.1966

Gaibandha,

Gobindaganj

 

Md. Monzur Alam

Office Attendant

01938-361778

01.01.1959

Gazipur,

Sadar

 

Md. Fokrul Islam

Office Attendant

01746-648514

01.03.1959

Mymensingh, Gafargaon

 

Md. Insan Ali

Office Attendant

01824-918520

09.02.1960

Gazipur,

Sadar

 

Md. Fotik Mia

Office Attendant

01731-315140

01.01.1972

Brahmanbaria, Bancharampur

 

Md. Samsu Raja

Office Attendant

 

15.11.1966

Patuakhali, Bauphal

 

Hazera Khatun

Office Attendant

01709-301979

01.07.1966

Faridpur,

Sadar

 

Saleha Akhter

Office Attendant

01771-912947

01.09.1974

Pirojpur, Kawkhali

 

Ambia Begum

Office Attendant

01703-906631

27.08.1980

Manikganj,

Shibaloy

 

Nirmol Vaskor

Cleaner

01712-393892

25.05.1962

Gazipur

Sadar



 

Appendix D: List of Directors, CERDI

 

Sl. No.

Name

Working Period

From

To

1

gvm‡jnDwÏb Avn‡¤§`

Moslehuddin Ahmed

29.05.1975

14.04.1976

2

byiDwÏb Avn‡¤§`

Nuruddin Ahmed

15.04.1976

01.08.1976

3

G,Gm,Gg KvgvjDwÏb

A.S. M Kamal Uddin

02.08.1976

21.12.1977

4

byiDwÏb Avn‡¤§`

Nuruddin Ahmed

22.12.1977

26.03.1978

5

G,GBP, Gg,Avãyj nvwjg

A.H.M Abdul Halim

27.03.1978

21.04.1978

6

byiDwÏb Avn‡¤§`

Nuruddin Ahmed

22.04.1978

18.01.1979

7

Gg, G, gvbœvb

M.A Mannan

19.01.1979

29.05.1981

8

G,‡K,Gg,gbmyi

A.K.M Monsor

30.05.1981

21.05.1982

9

Gg. bvwmiDj¨vn

M. Nasir Ullah

22.05.1982

26.05.1982

10

Gb,Gg, ggZvRDwÏb Lvb

N.M Momtaj Uddin Khan

27.05.1982

14.12.1982



List of Executive Directors, CERDI

Sl. No.

Name

Working Period

From

To

1

G, Gb, Gg,kvgQzjû`v

A, N, M, Shamsulhuda

15.12.1982

14.01.1986

2

gvt RyevB` Avjx

Md. Zubayed Ali

15.01.1986

03.01.1987

3

gy: KyievbAvjx

Md. Qurban Ali

04.01.1987

06.01.1988

4

W.Gg BDmyd gRyg`vi

Dr. M Usuf Mazumder

07.01.1988

10.10.1990

5

gvt ‡gvm‡jn& DwÏb

Md. Mosleh Uddin

11.10.1990

18.06.1992

6

gvt dRjyi ingvb

Md. Fazlur Rahman

19.06.1992

23.06.1993

7

gvt BDbym

Md. Yunus

24.06.1993

03.08.1993

8

gvt dRjyi ingvb

Md. Fazlur Rahman

04.08.1993

05.06.1994

9

gvm‡jn& DÏxb Avn‡g`

Mosleh Uddin Ahmed

06.06.1994

12.08.1994

10

gvt BDbym

Md. Yunus

13.08.1994

12.09.1994

11

gvm‡jn& DÏxb Avn‡g`

Mosleh Uddin Ahmed

13.09.1994

16.03.1996

12

G,‡K,Gg, byiæ¾vgvb

A, K, M, Nuruzzaman

17.03.1996

07.05.1996

13

Avãyj Kwig

Abdul Karim

08.05.1996

06.01.1997

14

L.Av.g. wKewiqv

Kh.A.M. Kibria

07.01.1997

02.02.1997

15

bRiæj Bmjvg

Nazrul Islam

03.02.1997

15.03.1999

16

Gb.Gj. `vm

N.L Das

16.03.1999

02.08.2000

17

L.Av.g.wKewiqv

Kh.A.M. Kibria

03.08.2000

13.08.2000

18

kPx›`ª P›`ª †`ebv_

Sachindra Chandra Debnath

14.08.2000

30.04.2002

19

Lv.Av.g.wKewiqv

Kh.A.M. Kibria

01.05.2002

03.06.2002

20

Gm.Gg.AvãyQ QvËvi

SM Abdus Sattar

04.06.2002

09.11.2002

21

W. †gvt Avãyj Rwjj Lvb

Dr. Md. Abdul Jalil Khan

10.11.2002

29.12.2002

22

Gg.Gb.G.‡`Iqvb

M.N.A.Dawan

30.12.2002

14.12.2003

23

W. ‡gvt Avãyj Rwjj Lvb

Dr. Md. Abdul Jalil Khan

15.12.2003

14.02.2004

24

gvt †bQviæj Bmjvg KyZzex

Md. Nesarul Islam Kotobee

15.02.2004

16.01.2007

25

gvt kvn&Rvnvb

Md. Shahjahan

17.01.2007

23.01.2007

26

k. g. Avwgbyi ingvb

S. M. Aminur Rahman

24.01.2007

06.01.2008

27

iex›`ª Kzgvi gRyg`vi

Rabindra Kumar Mazumder

07.01.2008

02.07.2009

28

gvt kvnRvnvb

Md. Shahjahan

03.07.2009

05.08.2009

29

gvt knx`yjøvn miKvi

Md. Shahidullah Sarkar

06.08.2009

31.03.2010

30

gvt †Zvdv¾j †nv‡mb wgqv

Md. Tofazzal Hossain Mia

01.04.2010

10.05.2011

31

gvt mvB`yi ingvb

Md. Saidur Rahman

11.05.2011

06.06.2011

32

gvt Avãyj AvDqvj †gvjøv

Md. Abdul Awal Molla

07.06.2011

22.12.2011

33

f~‡ck Kzgvi gÛj

Bhupesh Kumar Mandal

23.12.2011

31.12.2011

34

G. ‡K. Gg. iwdKzj Bmjvg

A.K.M. Rafiqul Islam

01.01.2012

05.09.2013

35

W.GBP.Avi.‡gvt gvmy` Av‡bvqvi

Dr. H.R.Md. Masud Anwar

06.09.2013

20.10.2013

36

G.‡K.Gg.iwdKzj Bmjvg

A.K.M Rafiqul Islam

21.10.2013

23.01.2014

37

gvt †mvjvqgvb Avjx

Md. Solaiman Ali

24.01.2014

30.06.2014



Appendix E: List of Director General, NATA

 

Photo

Name & Designation

Working Period

Phone, Cell & E-mail

Date of Birth

Own Dist. & Upazila

From

To

 

Dr. Md. Golam Mortoza

 

 

 

05.06.2014

02.310.2014

01716-186599

5.10.1955

Kushtia,

Sadar

 

Md. Abdul Zalil

 

 

 

03.10.2014

11.11.2014

01717250250

17.6.1956

Gazipur, kaliakoir

 

 

Md. Abdul Aziz

12.11.2014

20.01.2015

01712-834626

24.01.1956

Jhenaidah, Moheshpur

 

Md. Abdul Zalil

 

21.01.2015

03.02.2015

01717250250

17.6.1956

Gazipur,

Kaliakair

 

 

Dr. Muhammad Math hurul Haque

 

04..02.2015

25.04.2017

01714-688233

01.05.1958

Kishoreganj, Pakundia

 

Mir Nurul Alam

 

26.04.2017

23.05.2017

01755-507728

mirnurulalamdae@gmail.com

01.09.1960

Tangail,

Sadar

 

Mizanur Rahman

 

24.05.2017

17.10.2017

01718-277525 mizanurrahman1960@yahoo.com

01.01.1960

Chandpur, Faridganj